Sunday, August 2, 2009

4th Series of RM50 : The Facts



There are many rumors and speculations given on the 4th Series of RM50 note since its first debut in the market in December 2007. With the relaunched of these notes by Bank Negara Malaysia recently, has the cloud being blown away and sky is getting blue again? Let us recap the development of these series of banknote.
  • The first issuance was on 21 December 2007 (shown above) are with 50th Anniversary Logo printed on the reverse of the note.
  • The first 20,000 notes was issued with folder i.e. AA0000001 to AA0020000.
  • Bank Negara Malaysia intends to launch 50,000,000 notes with Prefix of AA0000001 to AE0000001 with the 50th Anniversary Logo.
  • Some speculate that these notes are non-ATM compatibility. Therefore, not many notes surface in the market. Only notes with Prefix AA was released.
  • On 15 July 2009, Bank Negara Malaysia has relaunched this 4th Series of RM50 note. These note do NOT have 50th Anniversary Logo printed on the reverse of the note.
  • The Prefix of reintroduced RM50 note is starting with Prefix AF0000001.
  • The newly introduced of the RM50 has said to incorporate several modern and innovative security featues to deter counterfeiting.

6 comments:

kai said...

Your info on this RM50 may not be totally correct.

The scans you have posted (as shown) were the second print which was released on 31.1.2008.

The design of the first print note which came in a folder format is slightly difference from the one released in January 2008. The folder note is printed with gold colour trim on both sides of the edges. Have a closer look at the folder note you have. If not, see below for comparison.

http://seabanknotes.blogspot.com/2007/12/malaysia-2007-commemorative-folder.html

You mentioned that the folder note was released on 21.12.2007. I thought it was released on 26.12.2007. Well, at least this was the day where hundreds of collectors queued up outside the BNM in KL for the notes.

Whilst we all know that the folder notes serial numbers ranging is from 1 to 20,000, it is also believed that the second print (31/01/2008) also started with AA0000001 (my opinion). The reason I said this is that I have seen one on offer on eBay few months ago with serial no 16000+ and the note was in circulated condition without the gold colour trim..

Feel free to disagree with me.

Jack Hoo said...

Appreciate Kai's comment.

The announcement was made by BNM on 21/12/07 pertaining the release of new RM50. However the sales of the banknote was only available from 26.12.07 onwards. Please refer to BNM's statement http://www.bnm.gov.my/index.php?ch=8&pg=14&ac=1551

Personally I doubt that there are same notes with same series numbers despite having slight different on clor design. Would appreciate if anyone can share with us.

Have visited your new blog. Another good job there, keep it up.

Anonymous said...

All the info regarding the 4th series of RM50 given by Jack are correct. However, I do agree he should have added the gold colour trim info to the second bullet which states the first 20,000 notes being issued with a folder, from AA0000001-AA0020000.

Also, the 3rd bullet which states the 50,000,000 notes with the 50th Anniversary logo, I think the prefix should be mentioned as AA0000001-AE10000000, instead of AE0000001. Just a small point but only then will the numbers add up correctly.

No good reason for BNM to release the second print starting from AA0000001 again to confuse the issue. I know for a fact that somebody in Penang beat me to it and bought the 'golden pair' of AA0020000(last piece of gold trim) and AA0020001(first piece of silver trim). The piece that Kai mentioned that was on offer on Ebay was listed as an Error/Freak note but I seriously doubted its authenticity.

Anonymous said...

I think all the info regarding the 4th series of RM50 given by Jack is correct. However, I do agree that he should have added the gold trim info to his 2nd bullet which mentioned the first 20,000 notes being issued with a folder, AA0000001 - AA0020000.

Also, the 3rd bullet mentioned that the 50,000,000 notes with the 50th Anniversary logo are from AA0000001 - AE0000001. I think, more correctly, the prefix should end with AE10000000. Just a small point but then only will the numbers add up correctly.

No good reason for BNM to have both the gold and silver trim prints to start with AA0000001 as that would really complicate matters. I know for a fact that somebody in Penang beat me to it and bought the 'golden pair' of AA0020000(last piece of gold trim) and AA0020001(first piece of silver trim). That piece on Ebay which managed to confuse Kai was actually listed as an Error/Freak note but I doubted its authenticity.

Jack Hoo said...

The mistake was made on my 3rd bullet stateent whereby the prefix shall start from AA0000001 to AE10000000. Thanks for highlighting.

dghds said...

u all are making me confuse